Skip to main content

Governing Body

The Governors are responsible for the strategic organisation and development of the school in partnership with the Headteacher.

The full Governing Body meets twice per term.

The 3 main sub-committees are;

  • Leadership & Management
  • Standards
  • Behaviour and Safety

Our Governing Body Board consists of : -

  • 2 Parent Governors
  • 1 Local Authority Governor
  • 1 Staff Governor
  • 1 Headteacher
  • 7 Co-Opted Governors 

 

Chair of Governors

Mr Alan Mark Pearson is our Chair of Governors and is a Co-Opted Governor who was appointed on the 14th May 2015.

Mr Pearson is the grandparent of a child attending Blackshaw Lane Primary and Nursery School.

Term of office ends: 13th May 2019

Committee Membership: Leadership & Management     

Attended Safeguarding Training September 2016

Co-Opted Governor

Mrs Joan Marshall is our SEND and Data Lead Specialist Governor.  Mrs Marshall is a Co-Opted Governor who was appointed by the Governing Board on the 14th May 2015..

Mrs Marshall has no relevant registered business or pecuniary interested recorded.

Term of office ends: 13th May 2019

Committee Membership: Standards     

Attended Safeguarding Training September 2016

Co-Opted  Governor

Mrs Carol Lobley is our Foundation Stage Specialist and is a Co-Opted Governor.  Mrs Lobley was appointed by the Governing Board on the 19th November 2015.

Mrs Lobley has a part time job which may lead her to have contact with pupils from Blackshaw Lane outside of school.

Term of office ends: 18th November 2019

Committee Membership: Standards     

Attended Safeguarding Training September 2016

Co-Opted Governor

Councillor Hannah Roberts is a Co-Opted Governor who was appointed by the Governing Body on 14th May 2015.

Councillor Roberts is an Associate for Diane Dixon Associates Business Consultancy.

Term of office ends: 13th May 2019

Committee Membership: 

Leadership and Management

Attended Safeguarding Training September 2016

Co-Opted Governor

Claire Hebblethwaite is a Co-Opted Governor who was appointed by the Governing Board on 1st November 2017.

Mrs Hebblethwaite has no relevant registered business or pecuniary interested recorded.

Term of office ends: 31st October 2021

Parent Governor

Mrs Victoria McLean is our Safeguarding Specialist Governor and is a Parent Governor.  Mrs McLean was appointed by the Governing Board on 1st September 2016.

Mrs McLean is a parent to three children attending Blackshaw Lane Primary and Nursery School.

Term of office ends: 31st August 2020

Committee Membership:     

Standards         

Behaviour and Safety     

Attended Safeguarding Training September 2016

Headteacher

Mrs Beverley O'Neill is our Headteacher who was appointed by virtue of office on the 1st January 2016.

Mrs O'Neill has no relevant registered business or pecuniary interested recorded.

Committee Membership: 

Standards         

Leadership & Management         

Behaviour & Safety     

 

Staff  Governor

Mrs Emma Stone is a Staff Governor and was appointed by the Governing Board on the 18th March 2018.

Mrs Stone has no relevant registered business or pecuniary interested recorded.

Term of office ends: 17th March 2022

Committee Membership:   

Standards         

Behaviour & Safety

 

Parent Governor

Mrs. Fay Morris is a Parent Governor and was appointed by the Governing Body on 22nd November 2018.

Mrs. Morris has no relevant registered business or pecuniary interest recorded.

Term of office ends: 21st November 2022.

Committee Membership:

 

Past Governors

Jane Pope was a Governor from 1st November 2016 to 30th September 2018 and was appointed by the Governing Body.

Tammy Sutcliffe was a Parent Governor from 23rd March 2017 to 30th September 2018 and was appointed by the Governing Body.

Joanne Rodgers was a Staff Governor from 18th March 2014 to 17th March 2018 and was appointed by the Governing Body.

 

Amanda Chadderton was a Governor from 16/05/2014 - 31/03/17 and was nominated by the Local Authority and appointed by the Governing Body.

 

Clare Kelly was a Staff Governor from 14/05/2015 - 31/03/2017 and was appointed by the Governing Body.

 

Melanie Duffy was a Parent Governor from 18/03/2014 - 31/12/2016 and was appointed by the Governing Body.

 

Governor Attendance at Meetings

File icon: pdf Attendance List By Date Sept 16 - Nov 17 [pdf 80KB] Click to download
File icon: pdf Attendance List By Governor Sept 16 - Nov 17 [pdf 67KB] Click to download
File icon: pdf Attendance List by Governor 1st January to 31st December 2018 [pdf 10KB] Click to download
File icon: pdf Attendance List by Date 1st January to 31st December 2018 [pdf 9KB] Click to download

Become a School Governor

If you are interested in becoming a School Governor, please click on the links below for more information.

https://www.oldham.gov.uk/info/200333/school_governors/303/become_a_school_governor

 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Oc9U_oR_ERM